Reflections

REFLECTIONS COMPETITION – TO CELEBRATE THE ARTS    

Congratulations to the following KMHS PTSA State Reflections Winners:

Matthew Lee – 11th grade Literature

Abbi Stickels – 10th grade Dance

Abbi Stickels – 10th grade Film

Jamari Wilkins – 9th grade Music

These students will represent the State of Georgia in the National Reflections Competition in their respective grades and categories.

PTSA Reflections Art Competition Winners

Kennesaw Mountain PTSA is incredibly proud of all of our Reflections Art Entries.  There were 189 entries from KMHS this year.  That s absolutely amazing! The following students earned placements in each category.  Good Luck as you move on to the county judging level.

Literature
9th grade
1st:       Isabella Acuna
2nd:      Anna van Eekeron
3rd:      Devynn Jackson
10th
1st:       Christina Woodrow
2nd:      Nueka Omoma
3rd:      Major Callaway
11th
1st:       Mathew Lee
2nd:      Tamya Smith
3rd:      Alex Galloway
12th
1st:       Bria Rose McKouen
2nd:      Tyler Acree

Overall Literature Winners to advance to District:
1st:       Isabella Acuna           9th grade
2nd:      Christina Woodrow   10th grade
3rd:      Mathew Lee               11th grade

KMHS Honorary Reflections Award
Calvin Hirschler         9th grade

Visual Arts:
9th grade
1st:       Abigail Bangura
2nd:      Carrington M. Parks
3rd:      Javon Tatum
10th
1st:       Jahnique Sylvester

11th
1st:       Hailey Carlisle

12th
1st:       Bria Rose McKouen
2nd:      Bria Rose McKouen

Overall Visual Arts Winners to advance to District:
1st:       Abigail Bangura
2nd:      Hailey Carlisle
3rd:      Carrington M. Parks

Film
10th
1st:       Abbi Stickels                      
2nd:      Isaiah James

11th
1st:       Tatiyonna Shanks

Overall Film Winners to advance to District:
1st:       Abbi Stickels
2nd:      Tatiyonna Shanks
3rd:      Isaiah James

Photography
9th grade
1st:       Javon Tatum – Dangerous
2nd:      Javon Tatum – Dimming Future
3rd:      Javon Tatum – The Moon’s Time
10th grade
1st:       Joi Butler                        

12th
1st:       Bria Rose McKouen – Bliss
2nd:      Bria Rose McKouen – Peace
3rd:      Bria Rose McKouen – Sereni

Overall Photography Winners to advance to District:
1st:       Javon Tatum – Dangerous
2nd:      Bria Rose McKouen – Bliss
3rd:      Bria Rose McKouen – Peace

Music Composition
9th grade and Overall
1st:    Jamarl Wilkins

Dance
10th grade and Overall
1st:    Abbi Stickels

EXPLORE THE ARTS!

Participate in KMHS PTSA Reflections in the Fall of 2016

2016-2017 Theme: ‘What’s Your Story?’

Reflections-2016-2017-What-Is-Your-Story-Banner

 

  • Reflect on the theme – ‘What is Your Story?’
  • Create an original work in Literature, Film, Dance, Music, Visual Arts 2D, Visual 3D, Photograph and Special Arts!
  • Be recognized and award!
  • Earn extra credit for fall classes (teacher specific)
  • KMHS is the host school for the district… please represent with your entry
  • Contact Christine Alford with inquires: Reflections@kmhsptsa.org

The deadline for KMHS entries is 7 October 2016!

Reflections Forms:

2016-2017-Reflections-Rules-For-Participation-General-Rules

2016-2017-Reflections-Rules-Packet

2016-2017-Student-Entry-Form_Georgia

2016-2017-Consent-form

2016-2017-Dance-Choreography-Rules

2016-2017-Film-Production-Rules

2016-2017-Literature-Rules

2016-2017-Music-Composition

2016-2017-Photography-Rules

2016-2017-Visual-Arts

Special-Artist-Division-Flyer-SP

Special-Artist-Division-Flyer-ENG

2016-2017-Student-Entry-Form_Georgia